Service Award History

LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE COORDINATING COUNCIL
LES TUPPER AWARDS

Past Receipients
*Special Award       **Student Award

 

1965 Jerry Hogle 1995 Pat Hutchins
Gilbert Smith Sue Schechter
Dr. Paul Zintgraff Assistance League of Flintridge
Community Scholarship Foundation Hillside Learning Center
La Cañada Flintridge Newcomers Club **Tyler Knight
La Cañada Flintridge Women’s Club **Kavitha Krishnan
La Cañada Valley Hospital
1996 Harold Arman
Becky Gelhaar
1966 Marion deLipthay Julia Thomas
James C. Loofburrow Cañada Auxiliary of Professionals of
Father’s Council Assistance League of Flintridge
Freeway Action Committee Kiwanis Club of La Cañada A.M.
Kiwanis Club of La Cañada **John Robert Cochran
**Alice Jang
1967 Ellen Ellis
La Cañada Baseball Association 1997 Frank Bowers
Linda Fults
1968 The Dorians American Field Service, La Cañada
Father Leser   Chapter
Frances Pryor *Susan Hamre
Yes On School Bonds Committee **Darren Pollock
Fine Arts Dept. La Cañada High School **Ernest Shahbazian
1969 Jane Hogle 1998 Montrose Search and Rescue Team
Margaret Anne Rood James Edwards
John Smith James Geoghegan
Dr. Donald C. Ziehl Joy Gifford
*Liz Blackwelder
1970 Jane McFadden **Bryan Stevens
Ridgely Muller
George Parrish 1999 Char Adams
Lillian Rivers Shirley Hingst
Doris and Bob Samuelson La Cañada Printing Services
La Cañada Council of PTA
1971 Ann Redmond *Gordon Sherer
Zelta Reynolds **Matthew Cerini
Assistance League of Flintridge **Nithya Krishnan
1972 Nola and Glenn Dolberg 2000 Eileen Ferber
Carl Gieseke Spartan Boosters Club
*John Harris and Firefighters from
Brad Millikan     Stations 82 and 19
La Cañada Junior Women’s Club *Jet Propulsion Laboratory
*James Adamson **Todd Goldsworthy
1973 Joan Greene  2001 Gaylord Hammerwold
Meredith Reynolds
Bill Shupper
Mary Milbank La Cañada Flintridge Outlook
Jane Rix Dragon Thrift Shop
La Cañada Youth House Community Kappa Alpha Theta Alumnae Club of
   Center   La Cañada Flintridge
**Jennifer Breckheimer
1974 Helen Ayres 2002 Sue Beatty
Mary Alice Green Jeanne Edwards
Julia Knight Barbara Hudson
Claire Slaughter Flintridge La Cañada Guild of Huntington
Kiwanis Club of La Cañada   Memorial Hospital
*Jet Propulsion Laboratory La Cañada Girl Scout Association
*Alexander’s Market **Laurel Angelica
1975 Jack Samuelson 2003 Jack and Barbara Dawson
Jean Smoot Jack Wheeler
La Cañada Flintridge Chamber of Commerce & Community Association Flintridge Guild of Childrens Hospital
Los Altos Auxiliary of the Sycamores
1976 Mabel Johnson
Merrill R. Francis 2004 Nancy Abbott
Edith Gieseke Virginia Dalbeck
Sally Moore Lanterman Historical Museum Foundation
Shirley Myers *Deputy Dan Connolly and the Crescenta
*Hueit “Rod” Rodgers Jr.     Valley Sheriff’s Station Volunteers
*La Cañada Special Olympics Volunteers **Michael Caswell
**Katherine Hurlbutt
1977 Sherrill Carbonetti
Donald Davidson 2005 Martha Burns
George Parrish Andrea Terry
Pat Morrison Kiwanis Builders Club at St. Bede School,
   Ms. Barbara Kuhl, Advisor
1978 Kent Frewing **Kate L. Schmidt
Kay and Clem Glass
Shirley and Dave Herrman 2006 Sherry Kirchheimer
Karen Mathison
1979 Nila and Roger Barkley The Apple Cart
Joyce and Bob Covey La Cañada Thursday Club
Marge Farr *Mary Barrie
Don Hill **Mary K. Hurlbutt
Mary Ellen and Warren Hillgren **Will O’Brien
Descanso Gardens Guild
2007 Will Moffit
1980 Donna and Richard Cohen Laura Olhasso
Barbara Pieper Don and Joan Williams
Joy Wilson La Cañada Flintridge Orthopaedic Guild
*Descanso Gardens Guild, Inc.
1981 Ann Mack **Rachel Tobias
Muriel and Dr. William Pickering
La Cañada Flintridge Women’s Club 2008 Merrily Hake
Clyde Hemphill
La Cañada Flintridge Trails Council
1982 Molly and Neal Brockmeyer *John Olsen
Nancy and Peter Palermo **Regina Saavedra
Blanche Ward
1983 Shirley and Dick DeGrey 2009 Rosemary Hook
*Mary Gant
**Jessica Saydah
Dottie and Dennis Juett
Edmund J. Krause 2010 Joe Thompson
Margaret Pankratz Kiwanis Club of La Cañada
*Milia Mailes
**Nicole Morrison
1984 Dorothy Buss **Estrella Sainburg
Marjorie Dryer
Nancy Francis 2011 Nicholas Berkuta III
Donald Hingst Joel Smith
John H. McCormick Joyce Ruygrok
Rotary Club of La Cañada Flintridge Kelly Gregg
Community Center of La Cañada
1985 Doris Young Coates Crescenta Valley Sheriff’s Station
Liz and Bob Craven
Chris Valente 2012 Barbara Weber
Randy Strapazon
1986 Dr. Leonard “Skip” Baker **Kathryn Battaglia
Robert Dannenhold **Alexander Keledjian
Donald Graf La Cañada Baseball Softball Association
*C.I.T.Y. Program Flintridge Riding Club
1987 William D. Horsfall
Ann Neilson
La Cañada Flintridge Educational
Foundation
2013 Pat Anderson, (Chamber of Commerce)
Friends of the La Canada Flintridge Library
1988 Mary Ann and Jim Arnett Heather Haaga
La Cañada Flintridge Tournament of Roses Dr. Mike Leininger
Joel Peterson
1989 Dr. Leon Ellis **Talia Bernhard
Rosalind Hilton **Andrea Klein
Audrey Hedges Tesenholtz (more…..)
La Cañada Valley Beautiful
*Retired Service Volunteers 2014 Tony Angelica (more…)
Susan Boyd
1990 Jeanne and Dr. Charles Broberg Stephen Del Guercio
Crescenta-Cañada Family YMCA Harriet Hammons
*John Kelsey and the LCHS Madrigals Kyla Bradley (Student Award
*Joy Gifford LCF Community Scholarship
**Shannon Browne  Foundation
*LCF Branch Library
1991 Allen Lund Company 2015 Scott Tracy     (more…)
Celeste and Robert Smith Bill Sjogren
Carole and John Siegler Barbara Marshall
**Sara Hopkins  Kaitlin Powers
LCHS club Teens for the Advancement of Children’s Hospital (TACH)
1992 James J. Campbell
Beverly Johann 2016 Bob Wallace  (more…)
Jan and Dr. Peter Obligato Terry Walker
Skidettes-St. Bede’s Catholic Church Don Voss
**Nicholas Berkuta, IV Jack Negal **
**Rosalynde Frandsen Jenna Dorse**
1993 Irene Mendon 2017 Assistance League (more…)
**Jeanine Wynton Christie Clark –
Community Scholarship Foundation Sheri Morton
of La Cañada Flintridge Vicki Swartz
Scholarship League Jan SooHoo
**Michael Kruse Sharyna Goldstein
Kara Bradley
1994 Elizabeth and Bob Andresen
Joan Feehan
Roger Barkley Community Foundation
*John C. Argue
**Kimberly Ann Morris

 

*Special Award       **Student Award